Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Chobits at Toycon-Cosplay Nation

Hello dolls!^.^
This is Freya~ :) hehe
So finally, I'm able to share this with you guys :))Last June 19, I attended the cosplay con with my best friend.We planned this since last year, but we just can't attend because were so busy in college.BUT NOW!!!WOHOOO!!! Finally!~ XD were able to do it together!^.^ So much fun!♥

We cosplayed CHobiTs
I love this anime sooo much!!! If you havent seen it yet, I am recommending this anime :P
Credits to Jhe Photoglapirru. Arigato!^_^
~Chi~
Before she was found by Hideki and named Chi, her name was Elda. She was the second Chobit produced by Ichiro Mihara. Elda was created after Mihara's wife, Chitose Hibiya, noticed that Freya, the first Chobit, was becoming increasingly depressed as time went by. Elda was created to be Freya's little sister, in an effort to make her happy. In spite of this, Freya's condition continued to worsen, eventually forcing Elda to take Freya's mind and memories into herself in order to save her. In the manga, Elda loses her own memories as a consequence of this act. In the anime, it is explained that Hibiya reset Elda's memories after her husband's death. Also in the manga, after Elda took on Freya's heart, her last request before losing consciousness was to be left alone outside, away from her family, so that there would be no possibility the same fate that befell her sister could befall her.

Before doing this, her father gave her a "gift"; this gift was a program, designed to do one thing. If in her new life, Chi failed to find the Person Just for Her, she would connect to every persocom on the planet and execute a program that would delete the individual-recognition abilities of all persocoms, so that they would never be able to distinguish one person from another ever again. If Chi failed to find the Person just for Her, it stood to reason that other persocoms would suffer the same fate as well. The purpose of this program was to spare the persocoms of the world the pain of unrequited love. In the anime, this program appears to have an alternate effect; if Chi finds the Person just for her, all persocoms would be granted the ability to feel emotion. The reason for this is since Ichiro Mihara was the creator of persocoms, he viewed them all as his children. His wish was that if Chi were able to find someone who loved her in return, all his children would be able to share in this happiness by being able to feel emotions the way humans do.(source: wikipedia)
credits to Joel Aragones for this pic.Arigato!^_^
~Freya~
Freya was the first Chobit and the older twin of Elda, created by Ichiro Mihara to be Hibiya's daughter, because she was unable to bear children of her own. She lived happily with the Mihara couple for a time until Hibiya noticed that her attitude was becoming increasingly melancholy. Hibiya asked her husband to build a little sister for Freya in an attempt to make her happy again; from this request, Elda was created. Freya was happy to have a little sister, and for a time, seemed to be acting normally.

Some time after, Freya suddenly lost consciousness and collapsed to the ground. It was only then that Hibiya finally realized the source of Freya's sadness; she had fallen in love with her own father, Mihara. Freya knew that her father still loved his wife, and did not want to disturb their happiness, so she pained her heart with efforts to suppress her feelings. Over time, her pain became so great that she began to malfunction under the strain of her emotional burden. Freya was no longer able to move, and was bedridden from that point on.

In the anime, Freya never found the courage to tell her father how she truly felt; in the manga, she resigns herself to the fact that because of the damage to her body, all hope is lost regardless of the outcome. After reaching this decision, she chose to tell him of her true feelings. Eventually Freya's pain became so unbearable that she chose to self-terminate, rather than continue to exist. Before this could happen, Elda offered to take Freya's heart into her own so that she would not disappear completely, and so that her memories would be preserved. Now that Elda has become Chi, Freya does everything she can to ensure that Chi will find the person just for her. Freya comforts Chi when she is in distress, guides her to understand her feelings for Hideki, and intervenes when she is in danger.(source:)
They are filming every cosplayers during that event, I don't know if were included though.>.<
We're asked to do a catwalk on the stage, but It's too dark and I don't really know how to pose there.hahaha!
Anyways, Here's the pics I promised ^^
And who would forget~ June 19 is Rizal's Day ^.^
The birthday of our Philippine National Hero
With Michael Jackson!!!~^.^~
With Sucker Punch Girls :)
 Vocaloids
Well that's it dolls, We got to go!^_^
I hope you enjoyed the pics :))
Have a great day!
~Extra pic~
Haha!!! This is the coolest cosplay I've ever seen!^.^
These Zombies eating at Mcdonalds. I guess they want to eat burger meats so bad :P hehe
 Kaizokumousy

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Gyaru Doll look♥ Classic Pink Wedding

Hello dolls~^.^~
Nooo It's not my wedding!!!XD
I promised last time that I will blog about my 2nd day at Toycon. But I lied!XD waaaaaa  >.< I actually can't keep up with my posts anymore.I have so many things to share, but just can't find the time to write. Gomen~ -.-

Anyways, Let me share with you the event that I attended yesterday.^-^The Classic Pink Wedding which was held at Kubokubo Tagaytay.With the help of Isaak Events+Caterings, they had a wonderful place to celebrate their wedding party~ .
Me and my sis ~^.^~ I did her makeup.Is it good?:)
I have decided to do a Gyaru doll look.I just thought it would look perfect with our dress


 
I  helped with the flower arrangements.^.^ It's not much, but I really had fun designing working with them :3
Before...
The Next Day...
Tadah!!!^_^ Wonderful isn't it?^^
I really love the color :3 It matches my dress hehe :)
 *o* This is really yummmeehh!!! If only I'm not on a diet, I would eat lots of this.
hahaha!!!
 So here's my job :) welcoming the guests :P
and collecting the gifts hehehe ^.^
a short video that I got. Sorry If It's too shaky hehe


just an extra pic :3 I just thought I looked like a doll in this 3
Thanks for dropping by.Have a great day!^^

Kaizokumousy

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

TOYCON 2011 Dead Master

Hello dolls it's been awhile ^_^
Let me share with you what happened this week. =)
I attended one of the largest convention here in the Philippines, The Toycon 2011.
 Ms. Alodia Gosiengfiao was also there, It's the very first time I've seen her in real life.
Although I wasn't able to get a good shot because they are hurrying x.x
I cosplayed Dead Master again, But this time, I have my horns and claws.
Too bad, The lighting in the Megamall sucks... Honestly they should change their lights!XD
And the should add more airconditioner. sooo hot!!!  (lulz!I complain a lot!>.<)
With Leon from Resident Evil, If I'm the Boss in that game, Leon won't win :P haha!
 I'm happy because I was able to meet some of my friends from Facebook.-Renz :)
 Look at the crowd... Can you guess where I am?:)
 My friend cosplayed as Edward Elric.
And my cousin was there too ^^ She cosplayed Red Riding Hood-dark version.
awww this little chibiusa is super kawaii!!!*o*
 I've also seen a lot of Tokidoki collectibles.I wanted to buy but I didn't bring enough money with me.. It's expensive!XD
I made a short video for this cosplay :D but not so good.
Anyway here it is!^_^ hehe I had so much fun that time because I've met a lot of new
friends.Btw, this doesnt stop here, TOmorrow I will share you what I cosplayed on the second day.hehe^.^

Thanks for dropping by^^ I hope you enjoyed watching :D
Have a great day everyone :)

Kaizokumousy

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 

!♥kaizoku Mousy's Diary✿ Copyright © 2009 Paper Girl is Designed by Ipietoon Sponsored by Online Business Journal